Discover how EY insights and services are helping to reframe the future of your industry. Under the New York convenience of the employer rule, the wages of an individual who is a resident of a state other than New York but who works for a New York-based employer, are considered to constitute New York source income unless, out of necessity, the employee is obligated to work outside of the state. Tax App. P.L. If you have remote employees, the work location may be different than where your employee physically works. 54A:4-1(a) provides New Jersey resident taxpayers with a "credit against tax otherwise due for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States or political subdivision of such state," for income also subject to tax under the Gross Income Tax Act. Currently, there are 16 states including District of Columbia with reciprocal tax agreements in place: A sales tax nexus refers to a connection a business has to a state. By: Herman B. Rosenthal, Alexander Ashrafi.